Privacy Policy

You are here:
Information privacy practices are an important part of the way GlobalTalk runs its business. We have developed a strong privacy culture within the company by promoting sound privacy policies and properly training employees with regard to the handling of your personal information.

GlobalTalk complies with the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended (“the Act”). These Principles regulate the way in which Australian private sector organisations like GlobalTalk can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

  1. Collection
    1. Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship.
    2. The personal information collected is necessary to provide you with our goods and services.
  2. Use and Disclosure
    1. The primary purposes for which we collect personal information about you are:
      1. to provide you with our goods and services;
      2. to provide you with advertising, marketing and promotional materials about GlobalTalk and our related or associated entities (“Associates”) unless you choose not to receive them;
      3. to facilitate our internal business operations including fulfilment by us of any legal requirements; and
      4. to manage and improve our customer relationships.
    2. We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will not disclose your personal information outside our company unless:
      1. you consent;
      2. it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you;
      3. it is to our Associates for the primary purpose stated in Clause 2.1.2;
      4. it is required to enable us to outsource some of our internal functions or sub-contract our services to third parties and on a strict confidential basis;
      5. it is for external administrative purposes and on a strict confidential basis; or
      6. we are required to do so by law.
    3. We do not disclose your personal information (including your e-mail address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.
  3. Data Quality
    1. The accuracy of your personal information is important to us.
    2. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    3. We ask that you contact us at any time to update or change your personal information if you become aware that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.
  4. Data Security
    1. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure: For example, we have in place a number of security safeguards including:
      1. all of our electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus protection procedures;
      2. all of our employees receive training regarding GlobalTalk’s Privacy Policy and information handling practices; and
      3. we conduct an internal data security audit every six months to assess the strengths and weaknesses of GlobalTalk’s information handling practices.
    2. When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems. This usually occurs seven years after the completion of our business relationship.
  5. Openness
    1. Our information handling practices are outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is available to you upon request. Our Privacy Policy is also displayed on our internet website at www.globaltalk.com.au.
    2. Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of what personal information we hold about you, for what purpose, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.
    3. Our Website Terms regarding access to and use of our internet website is displayed on our internet website at www.globaltalk.com.au and is also available to you upon request. Our Website Terms form part of and should be read together with our Privacy Policy.
  6. Access and Correction
    1. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying, which will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.
    2. We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example where the Act allows us to do so.
    3. Where you establish that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.
    4. If there is disagreement between us as to whether the information we hold about you is accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will, upon your request, take reasonable steps to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.
    5. We will always provide you with reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.
  7. Identifiers
    1. We do not adopt an identifier that has been assigned to you by a Commonwealth Government Agency (e.g. your tax file number) as a means of identifying you.
  8. Anonymity
    1. We provide you with the opportunity to interact anonymously with us whenever it is practicable to do so, for example, where you inquire about the types of goods and services we offer.
  9. Transborder Data Flows
    1. We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient overseas unless you consent, we are required to do so by law, or it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you.
  10. Sensitive Information
    1. We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless you consent, it is allowed by law, or in circumstances where it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you.

If you believe that our privacy standards do not meet the level required by the Act or if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact service@globaltalk.com.au.

If you would like further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by calling their Privacy Hotline (1300 363 992) or visiting their website at www.privacy.gov.au.